Jay
Why is the continuous form of vomit "vomiting", not "vomitting"? Why is the continuous form of vomit "vomiting", not "vomitting"? We usually put one more consonant when the word ends with one short vowel and consonant. For example, stop - stopping, run - running, swim - swimming, get - getting, sit - sitting. Could anyone explain about this?
Oct 1, 2018 4:00 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
The rule applies to words consisting of one syllable (such as your examples) and longer words where the stress is on the last syllable. Thus we double the final consonants in verbs such as 'forget' and 'transfer', because the second syllable of these words is stressed. With 'vomit', however, the stress is on the first syllable, so we don't double the 't'. Compare 'vomit' (stress Xx) with the word 'permit' (stress xX), for example. We write 'permitting' and 'permitted' to emphasise the stress on the second syllable, but write 'vomiting' and 'vomited' to show that the stress is on the first. I hope that makes sense.
October 1, 2018
Jay
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English