Aga
exist or existing Which one is correct? Criticism has always been existing. Criticism has always existed. Is exist a state verb which I can't use in Present Perfect Continuous?
Oct 1, 2018 6:31 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
The second sentence is correct.
October 2, 2018
Hi! The sentence "Criticism has always existed" is the correct one. Good luck with studying the language. :)
October 1, 2018
"Criticism has always existed." sounds good to me. I am not familiar with the term "state verb," but I can't think of an example when I would say something "has been existing." I would always say "has existed."
October 1, 2018
Hi dear Aga. Yes, "exist" is a state verb. You could say " Criticism has always been in existence"
October 1, 2018
Hi dear Aga. Yes, "exist" is a state verb. You could say " Criticism has always been in existence"
October 1, 2018
Aga
Language Skills
English, French, German, Polish, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Russian, Spanish