Dariana
What does "a mythical goddess crossed with a Rose Bowl parade float" mean? The third Host is Mistress Miracle, who judges every soul’s behavior and determines where they’ll end up; readers have claimed that Mistress Miracle reminds them of a mythical goddess crossed with a Rose Bowl parade float.
1 окт. 2018 г., 21:56
5
0
Answers · 5
'Crossed with' here refers to 'cross breeding' - meaning it is a combination of. I guess you know 'mythical goddess', and I think that 'Rose Bowl' is an American sporting event of some sort. They have a street parade to celebrate, and the 'floats' are decorated vehicles that travel in convoy in the parade. I guess that the decorations on the floats might be bright and garish?
1 октября 2018 г.
Can you find pictures of a rose bowl parade float? Here are some: https://www.dphotographer.co.uk/image/154780/rose_bowl_parade_float https://s-i.huffpost.com/gen/1541414/images/o-SEAWORLD-ROSE-PARADE-facebook.jpg https://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/content/dam/images/hgtv/fullset/2010/11/29/0/CI-Phoenix-Dec_Rose-Parade-2010-float-Donate-Life.jpg.rend.hgtvcom.966.725.suffix/1400960714756.jpeg http://www.charlotterotary.org/IMAGES/100/RoseBowlParade/100RBP2014.jpg There are lots of colors, lots of flowers, they're shiny, they're big. So, think of a mythical goddess - with more flowers. And more colors and more shiny. That's what it means.
2 октября 2018 г.
Legendary Minerva with a cup of rose floated on water.
2 октября 2018 г.
Dariana
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Russian
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French