Pineapple
major/majority 1. Does "major" in the beginning of the following paragraph mean "the majority of and most of" or "significant and important"? 2. Does "anti-war expressions are rare in memorials, even if some counter-memorials come close" mean "anti-war expressions are rare in memorials, even when some memorials begin to look like anti-memorials"? Context: The major memorials are those of the First World War. In many cases, the Second World War’s dates were simply added on to the monuments of the Great War. The most widely recognized memorials for this war are therefore those to the Holocaust. Specifically anti-war expressions are rare in memorials, even if some counter-memorials come close (Art and War by Laura Brandon).
Oct 2, 2018 6:58 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
1. Major means important or significant. 2. The text means that (war) memorials rarely criticize war.
October 2, 2018
@Nanren888- 新西兰 Can I rephrase it as "Although some counter-memorials try to have anti-war expressions, such anti-war expressions are generally rare among memorials"?
October 2, 2018
1. "significant and important" Sorry I have never before heard the term "counter-memorial". But, no, not as you suggest. even if some counter-memorials come close ... to having "Specifically anti-war expressions"
October 2, 2018
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German