Yljaha
Do you know such idiom? pear-shaped — adj - go pear shaped BrE informal if an activity or situation goes pear shaped, it goes wrong ▪ The whole thing went pear shaped. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pear-shaped Is it common idiom? Do you use it? Did you hear drom others?
Oct 2, 2018 8:02 AM
7
2
Answers · 7
I never heard it in the USA.
October 2, 2018
Is it common idiom? Yes, it is common in the UK. Do you use it? Yes, I do use it. I think it's funny and expressive. Imagine that you're trying to make a beautiful round pot on a potter's wheel. It's going fine, and then suddenly it sags at the bottom, and the pot is ruined. That's what 'pear-shaped' means. Did you hear from others? / Do you hear other people saying it? Yes, you often hear it.
October 2, 2018
It's common in British English. "Unfortunately, it went all pear shaped after we bought the car. We couldn't make the payments." You hear it quite often.
October 2, 2018
Qasem Mafi, thank you so much, indeed!
October 2, 2018
to go (badly) wrong, to go awry. Source: https://notoneoffbritishisms.com/2012/11/09/go-pear-shaped/
October 2, 2018
Show More
Yljaha
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English