Sergey
Verb or noun in "Dream a little dream of me"? Is the second 'dream' verb or noun in this song? Stars shining bright above you Night breezes seem to whisper "I love you" Birds singin' in the sycamore trees Dream a little dream of me My guess it is 'dream a little, dream (verb) of me'. Or is it like have a little dream about me?
2 Eki 2018 09:47
5
0
Answers · 5
Your second idea is correct. Dream (verb) a little dream (noun) of me.
2 Ekim 2018
Your second idea is correct. The first "dream" is a transitive verb, the second "dream" is a noun. Interestingly, for some reason the phrase "to dream a dream"--and variations on it, like "I dreamed a dream"--are actually quite common. "I dreamed a dream" is almost as common as "I had a dream." Something about the repetition is pleasing. "I Dreamed a Dream" is actually a song title from the musical "Les Miserables."
2 Ekim 2018
Sergey
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English