Dau Nho Nhan
why does the phrasal verb "sort of" go before the verb "helps" in this context? ( It sort of helps people say, "You are part of my life". ) Is it correct that the word "helps" is a verb in this context? If yes, could you explain why the phrasal verb "sort of" goes before the verb "helps"? Because I often see that the phrasal verb "sort of" goes before a noun. I see this sentence in this video: https://www.voicetube.com/videos/59827 Thank you in advance.
Oct 2, 2018 9:50 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
"Sort of" is not a phrasal verb. Here it functions as an adverb with the meaning "to a limited degree." He repairs cars. He (sort of) repairs cars. He repairs cars (to a limited degree, he can only do easy repairs, he botches complicated repairs).
October 2, 2018
Dau Nho Nhan
Language Skills
English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English