syakira
Do proverb/idiom/advice or quotes are usually used by spanish speakers? Do proverb/idiom/advice or quotes are usually used by spanish speakers? When is it used and is there a story behind each of the proverb? Gracias!
Oct 2, 2018 5:44 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
I will say they are definitely used quite often. Most of the time I feel they are used when scolding or when you are giving advice to someone. Although I have no clue where they originated from, I have just heard several times.
October 2, 2018
They may be used in certain contexts. The important point to be considered by Spanish students is that those proverbs are quite regional. So I wouldn't recommend learning them, unless you plan to use the language in a specific area (country / city) . It is better to learn standard structures to convey meaning.
October 3, 2018
syakira
Language Skills
English, Indonesian, Spanish, Tibetan
Learning Language
English, Spanish, Tibetan