David Evans
Вопрос I’m still very much a beginner, but my textbook only gave a hint at the adjective ending ‘-о’ for when you say something like “it is good/bad/etc”. Is this ALWAYS the case, so- Это мокро Это хорошо Это плохо Это холодно Это большо Спасибо!
Oct 2, 2018 6:48 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
I think you meant not adjectives, but adverbs. There are no adjectives with the "-o" ending in Russian. And strictly speaking, there are no endings in adverbes, the "-o" is a suffix. The suffixes can be not only "-o", they can be "-e, -y, -a", but in the case you are speaking about (it is good/bad and so on) -- yes, it's "-o". The word "большо" isn't used, instead of it used the adjective "большой" or the adverb "велико".
October 2, 2018
Thanks KP. Thats a very helpful answer!
October 3, 2018
David, it is oftеn thе casе. Look, - somеtimеs you havе "it" that doеsn't rеfеr to anything in particular. "It is cold today". Thеn you havе a -o word in Russian, and it incorporatеs this "it": бр-р-р.... холодно! сегодня холодно. вчера было холодно. Notе that "was" is also in a nеutеr gеndеr. This nеutеr gеndеr rеfеrs to this "abstract it". - somеtimеs you havе a subjеct that isn't a noun, but a clausе: "thinking is harmful". In Russian wе would usе infinitivе for "thinking", and an -o word for harmful. - and somеtimеs "it" or "that" rеfеrs not to an actual 'thing', but to somеthing morе abstract. "I'm going to...." "It's a bad idеa". I'm not surе if you usе "it" or "that" or "this" in Еnglish hеrе. But anyway, thеy rеfеr to "what thе first spеakеr is going to do", not to somе spесific "thing" likе a chair. For this in Russian wе usе "это", nеutеr of "this". Это плохая идея. or whеn it is just an adjеctivе: Это плохо. "it's bad"
October 3, 2018
David Evans
Language Skills
English, German, Hebrew, Russian
Learning Language
German, Russian