Hossein
Have proud I think there are two things wrong about the sentence below: 1: using "have proud" is not common 2:using plural with singular you is wrong " We have proud that you are our users" AM I RIGHT?
Oct 2, 2018 7:27 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Partly right! The only mistake is the verb. The correct sentence is this: "We ARE proud that you are our users". 1: using "have proud" is not common It isn't common because it's wrong! "Proud" is an adjective, so you can't say "We have proud" - this is grammatically impossible. 2: using plural with singular you is wrong It is fine to say 'you are our users' . The 'you' here is plural. I don't see why you think it is singular.
October 2, 2018
Hi it should be we are proud that you are our users. Proud is an adjective, and therefore cannot be used as a noun
October 2, 2018
Hossein
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English