Pelin
Are both sentences OK? (during a disaster etc.) Who is going to meet people's food needs? Who is going to meet the food needs of people?
Oct 2, 2018 9:47 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
They are both sentences that people would understand and not question. You could use other words like "satisfy" "supply" "provide" etc rather than MEET then you will not have the grammatical misunderstanding mentioned in the comments. Although they are perfectly good and natural sentences. Meet in your sentences does not mean to meet for a date or for a meeting, but to bring together two separate things that are needed. 1) the food and 2) the starving people in the disaster. another similar meaning for "to meet" or "meeting" is if your are building a bridge, the object is to have two sides "meet" in the middle. In a disagreement you "meet" in the middle--> compromise. There really is no need to say your sentence in a different form. For natives to understand.
October 2, 2018
Yes, it is clear.
October 2, 2018
Yes they are both technically correct.
October 2, 2018
It's not very clear what you mean with this sentence, the word ''meet'' specifically. could you say it in a different form?
October 2, 2018
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English