Niwantha
Is this sentence correct? Hi friends, Is this sentence grammatically sound? As a native speaker, how would you express the same idea? Since I can not take a class next weekend, I will take a class during the following weekend. Thanks in advance! Niwantha
Oct 3, 2018 10:50 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
Hi Niwantha, 1. "cannot" is one word, not two. There are cases where "can not" are used as separate words though (e.g. You can not only sing, but also jive.) In this case, "not only" is used with "but also" to describe two related abilities; "can" alone expresses ability. 2) It may be somewhat confusing to use "next weekend" and "following weekend", since the "following (next in time) weekend" may be the next weekend as well if you are writing the sentence this week. Perhaps you can use "the weekend after that". 3) "take a class" sounds rather off. Perhaps you can use "take/attend a lesson" or "attend a class". "Since I cannot take a lesson next weekend, I will take *one on the weekend after that." * We can use "one" to refer to a person or thing previously mentioned. I hope this helps.
October 3, 2018
Hi, Niwantha! You could say the following: 1. Since I cannot (one word is more common) take a class/lesson next weekend, I will take a class/lesson the following weekend. 2. Since I cannot take a class/lesson next weekend, I will take a class/lesson two weeks later. 3. Since I cannot take a class/lesson next weekend, I will take a class/lesson the week after next. 4. Since I cannot take a class/lesson next weekend, I will take a class/lesson in two weeks' time. 5. Since ... class/lesson in the next two weeks. 6. Since ... class/lesson in a couple of weeks. Let's hear what others have to say. :)
October 3, 2018
Hi Niwantha, Instead of "next" we tend to use "this" if we are referring to the upcoming weekend. Then "next" can be used in the follow-up sentence. Since I can not take a class this weekend, I will take a class next weekend. I hope this helps, Stephen
October 3, 2018
Niwantha
Language Skills
English, Sinhala
Learning Language
English