Ng
How do I use "all the same" more effectively In my mother tongue, the phrase all the same is put at the beginning of a sentence so I tend to forget to use it in the end as in english Any suggestion
Oct 3, 2018 2:20 PM
8
1
Answers · 8
Hi, please refer to following websites to get further explanation and example sentences, https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/all-the-same https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/all-the-same https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/all+the+same https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/all-just-the-same https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/all-the-same
October 4, 2018
This is an idiomatic expression that means: nonetheless, nevertheless, however, etc.

Example:

He knew riding a motorbike without a helmet was risky. He did it all the same.

It also means: if it makes no difference, if it doesn't bother anybody, if nobody minds.

Example:

If it's all the same to you, I would like to take a nap before dinner because I'm a little tired.

October 3, 2018
all the same means despite what said
October 4, 2018
Hello ! I believe i have a simple solution. Just remember to establish the subject ( who, where, or what ) first. Then the phrase can be used more efficiently. For Example: “ The restaurants in town are all the same. “
October 3, 2018
Ng, Could you write a few of those sentences in which you would use "all the same"?
October 3, 2018
Ng
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Korean, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Korean