Tiffany lam
fall and fall off what is the difference? thank!
Oct 3, 2018 3:25 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
"Fall off" can be interpreted in few different ways, at least: - As Katie mentioned, to fall to the ground, or to lose balance typically from higher ground or object. Examples: Tommy fell off his bike. The man fell off the cliff* - To decrease, or lose value. Few idioms: To fall off the radar = to disappear ; to fall off the wagon = to start drinking/using drugs again after being sober ; fell off the back of a truck = when speaking about an item, meaning that the item is (likely) stolen goods ; * = fell off a cliff can also mean to become less successful "Fall" is just a bit more generic and you'll find plenty of good examples of it's usage in dictionaries. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/fall I'm not sure if this answers your question, but my advice would be then to just look up different example sentences to understand the difference between the two.
October 3, 2018
thank q~ i know now
October 6, 2018
"falling" is usually used when someone is standing (literally) and is no longer in an upright position or has fallen down. "falling off" is more commonly used when a person is somewhere above and has fallen off of something else. let me know if this is unclear.
October 3, 2018
Tiffany lam
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Japanese
Learning Language
English, German, Japanese