Charlie Apprentice
Is this well-written? "Ivonne is able to use familiar everyday expressions and basic phrases. She has been able to introduce herself and she can also answer questions about personal details such as where she lives and what she does at work. She is able to interact in a simple way since her use of grammar structures is very limited as she has only used simple present structures during the interview. She has been able to understand 79% of the listened words including complex structures and intermediate vocabulary, which is notable; it means that she understands different verb tenses but she hasn't been trained to make them part of her regular speech. She must improve her speaking skills and increase her knowledge of grammar in order to interact at a satisfactory level."
Oct 3, 2018 4:19 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
That is extremely well written and clear. Also very natural, there is just one minor little detail. She has been able to understand 79% of the LISTENING EXERCISE including complex structures and intermediate vocabulary, which is NOTICEABLE; it means that she understands different verb tenses but she hasn't been trained to make them part of her regular speech. Notable = deserving attention for being good,( not for being bad). https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/notable Noticeable = to notice because it is either good, improving, bad, or different from the norm. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/noticeable
October 3, 2018
Thank you very much, Marianne. I really appreciate your comments. It's just I'm going to send this report to Canada and I don't feel so confident. =)
October 3, 2018
Looks great. You show a personal style and are very clear. Better than a lot of Americans I know. ;-)
October 3, 2018
Charlie Apprentice
Language Skills
English, Polish, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Polish