Renata 俐娜
sequence of tenses Hi there, "Als der Führer des Klosters, unser geliebter Prior Santino, starb, nahm Prior Pakal dessen Position ein." My friend says that this sentence contains a mistake and the correct version is: "Als der Führer des Klosters, unser geliebter Prior Santino, gestorben war, nahm Prior Pakal dessen Position ein." Why is it impossible to use Präteritum here? Or both versions are possible?
Oct 4, 2018 10:28 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
Your friend is right. This sentence is about two events that happened both in the past but one after another. Only after Santino had passed away Pakal took over his position. gestorben war = Plusquamperfekt (past perfect) We use Plusquamperfect in German when we talk about the past and events that happened even before that time. Beispiele: Nachdem du gegangen warst, rief meine Mutter an. - Meine Mutter rief an nachdem du gegangen warst. Nachdem ich mit meiner Mutter telefoniert hatte, aßen wir zu Abend. - Wir aßen zu Abend nachdem ich mit meiner Mutter telefoniert hatte. Nachdem wir gegessen hatten, machten wir einen Spaziergang. - Wir machten einen Spaziergang nachdem wir gegessen hatten. However, the examples with Präteritum are more literary style. Except for modal verbs we use Perfekt (present perfect) in spoken language, e. g. Ich bin heute zu spät zur Arbeit gekommen, weil ich verschlafen hatte. - Weil ich verschlafen hatte, bin ich heute zu spät zur Arbeit gekommen. Diese Nachricht hat mich sehr überrascht, weil ich noch nie zuvor davon gehört hatte. - Weil ich noch nie zuvor davon gehört hatte, hat mich diese Nachricht sehr überrascht. It doesn't matter if you start the sentence with the first or the second event. The tense and often words like nachdem, bevor, zuvor, ehe, als imply what happened first.
October 4, 2018
Renata 俐娜
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Russian, Turkish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German