Jimmy Huang
abide the law or abide by the law? In the following sentence, should I use abide the law or abide by the law? Which one is correct? Governments can also enforce these violators to pay a significant fine if they don’t abide by the law. Thank you!
4 окт. 2018 г., 11:14
4
0
Answers · 4
abide by the law ;-)
4 октября 2018 г.
To abide by and to abide have different meanings. To abide by means to 'adhere to' (遵守). The other meaning is most often used in the phrase 'can't abide' with means to not be able to stand something. For example: I can't abide bad behaviour 我不能容忍恶劣行为 Dictionary entry: abide | BrE əˈbʌɪd, AmE əˈbaɪd | A.transitive verb 忍受 rěnshòu ▸ I can't abide that/doing that 我不能容忍那事/做那事 B.intransitive verb ▸ to abide by; 服从 fúcóng ‹decree, judgement› 遵守 zūnshǒu ‹rule, promise, agreement›
4 октября 2018 г.
Jimmy Huang
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English