Kasia
"Rolling waves over sb" meaning What does "rolling waves over sb" mean in the context of Gorillaz song Souk Eye, verse 2: "Why you rolling waves over me now, that's all I need, dreaming" Thx in advance for your help!
2018年10月4日 23:00
6
0
Answers · 6
Haha, I thought so! ;) The meaning of the whole song-sure-it is not obvious, but still-other words are forming sentences at least. And only this "why you rolling waves over me" concerns me. Anyway, thank you both again! :)
2018年10月5日
Wow, you understand the rest of the song? Seems to just be sentimental sounding words that may be interpreted in many figurative ways. Very pleasant, but not sure there is any one meaning that is obvious.
2018年10月5日
Thank you very much Gary!
2018年10月5日
Not that I know. It could be US-specific slang that I'm not aware of.
2018年10月5日
That is sad! I really like this song ;) But "rolling waves over sb" doesn't mean sth by itself? Is it not some kind of idiom?
2018年10月4日
Show More
Kasia
Language Skills
English, Polish
Learning Language
English