trinhdinhthai93
How to say "to" in Korean? I've learned both English and Korean, and as i know, we can use "to" to link 2 verb in English. Ex: Alex is lost. We must go to find her. I would like to invite Kim professor to teach English In this sentence, "to" is the linking word between "go" and "find", "invite" and "teach", so it's easy for me to understand or write English sentences. But it's hard for me to understand and write Korean sentences, because i don't find any linking word like "to" in Korean. I also know some word for purpose in Korean, like "기 위해서" or "도록", but i think they only can be used in some situation, not every situation ( Alex를 찾기 위해 가야 해요 or 나는 김 교수님가 영어 수업을 가르쳐 주시도록 초대하고 싶습니다" seem strange). Can you help me to find such a linking word (link 2 verb) in Korean? Or how to link 2 verb in Korean? Thank for your help (sorry for my bad English)
Oct 5, 2018 7:45 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Being such a different language, Korean doesn't have a word closely matching the infinitive "to". There are a few different verb forms that act like a "to". I will show the two major cases below. 1. indicate purpose or intention. A. formal, explicit purpose ("in order to") = -기 위해(서) - this is not used very often in casual contexts. B. casual "to" = -려고 (general), -러 (for words like "come", "go", etc), -게, -도록 ("for X to Y", "so as to"). - 피해를 줄이기 위해 예방 조치를 취하다 = take preventive measures to reduce damage. - 공무원이 되려고 시험 준비를 하다 = prepare for the exam to become a civil servant. - Alex를 찾으러 가야 해요 = We must go to find Alex. (-러 가다, -러 오다, -러 다니다 are idiomatic expressions) - 교통이 원활해 지게/지도록 도로를 건설했다 = built a roadway (so as) to facilitate transportation. - 톰을 영어를 가르치게/가르치도록 초빙하고 싶다 = I'd like to invite Tom to teach English. (This sounds awkward in Korean. We'd say 톰을 영어 강사로 초빙하고 싶다 or 톰에게 영어 수업/강의를 맡기고/부탁하고 싶다) 2. indicate resulting state or outcome - V1-아/어서 V2-되다/하다. V1-아/어서 V2-게 되다(서 may be dropped). - 톰을 초빙해(서) 영어를 가르치게 하자 = Let's invite Tom to teach English. - 그는 도박에 빠져(서) 결국 재산을 탕진했다 = He indulged in gambling, to lose all he had in the end. There many other cases of "to" which correspond to various different verb forms in Korean.
October 5, 2018
trinhdinhthai93
Language Skills
Korean, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Korean