simba0722
Would it be okay if I say this below? 1.Her circumstances need to be considered compelling enough to warrant a favorable treatment. If possible, please make a correction. 2.Her circumstances seem compelling enough to warrant a favorable treatment. If possible, please make a correction. ※ If possible, please make a correction.
Oct 5, 2018 8:59 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Hi, Both sentences are good. Two small points: 1) Is the difference in meaning between the two sentences deliberate? 2) You've used 'treatment' as a countable noun (because of the article 'a' in your sentence). Do you mean an individual treatment or in a general sense (in which case you'd need to remove the article)?
October 5, 2018
simba0722
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English