deepshikha
Quel est difference entre " les gens" " les élèves " les personnes"?
Oct 5, 2018 9:35 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
"Les gens" : people. "Les gens" is spoken French, don't use it in written French. No singular form. Les élèves : pupils. (Les étudiants : students). "Les personnes" : people too, but more polite than "gens". Can be used for one or many individuals. You'll often hear : "la personne suivante, s'il vous plaît". Or "les personnes ayant réservé par téléphone sont priées de se présenter à l'accueil".
October 5, 2018
les gens = people in general; it represents a multitude of groups of people. Also the word "gens" can only be used in plural les élèves = students les personnes = people; it can be used in singular and plural; it defines a group of individuals from a larger set, which is why we often use the word "personne" with an adjective to further define that individual.
October 5, 2018
deepshikha
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Hindi
Learning Language
French