Rafał
You're welcome in Finnish Hyvää päivää kaikille! Can you explain me what's the difference between "eipä kestä", "ole hyvä" and "olkaa hyvä"?
Oct 5, 2018 10:46 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
Eipä kestä. = "You are welcome." Ole hyvä. = 1) "You are welcome." 2) When you hand something over to someone or you open a door, you can say: "Ole hyvä". Olkaa hyvä (respectful form). = Ole hyvä. You say "olkaa hyvä" when you are talking to an old person, to your professor etc.
October 7, 2018
Yes, that's true, Timo. I didn't mention "olkaa hyvät", because it is not used so much. Kielikello (published by The Institute for the Languages of Finland) says that "olkaa hyvät" is "maybe a bit obsolescent" ('ehkä hieman vanhahtava'). https://www.kielikello.fi/-/oletteko-kuullut-teitittelysta-
October 8, 2018
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/olkaa_hyv%C3%A4t#Finnish , just to point out that there is also "olkaa hyvät" (not often used, plural form of olkaa hyvä). But most of the time "eipä kestä" or "ole hyvä" is the way to go.
October 8, 2018
Paljon kiitoksia :) So when talking to more people I say "olkaa hyvä" or "eipä kestä", when to one - I can use all forms, I understood :)
October 7, 2018
Yes, "olkaa hyvä" is more polite. As I said, you use it when you are talking to an old person, to your professor etc. When you are talking to more than one person, you say "olkaa hyvä". Literally "ole" and "olkaa" are imperative forms: ole (singular imperative) (olla = to be) olkaa (plural imperative)
October 7, 2018
Show More
Rafał
Language Skills
Croatian, English, Finnish, Italian, Macedonian, Polish, Russian, Serbian
Learning Language
Croatian, English, Finnish, Italian, Macedonian, Russian, Serbian