Hazem
throw his meagre weight around...dont understand this sentence? People who want figuratively to bite you, growl at you, pick on you, and otherwise chop you down are not rare. If you're not prepared for people like that, they can punch big holes in your confidence and make you feel completely defeated. You need a defense against the adult bully, the fellow who likes to throw his meager weight around.
Oct 5, 2018 11:32 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hi Hazem, To throw your weight around is to exercise or show your power. (The weight of your power). Meager means small or limited. The 10 year old trying to bully a teenager would be throwing his meager weight around. He's trying but he doesn't quite measure up. I hope this helps, Stephen
October 5, 2018
Thank you for your question. I applaud your desire to learn! [emoji] To throw one’s weight around means to assert oneself in a controlling, domineering, or authoritarian way. Also, it means to exercise one's position of authority or power, especially to do so in an overbearing manner. By inserting the word meager, the speaker implies that the person is slight in build and less powerful Therefore, the bully’s attempts to domineer would be futile or laughable.
October 5, 2018
Hazem
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English