Ezzat Yaseen
Examples Please give me some examples of 1-faint edge 2-haul up 3-odour
Oct 5, 2018 11:48 AM
Answers · 4
1
edge noun UK ​ /edʒ/ US ​ /edʒ/ edge noun (OUTER POINT) ​B1 [ C ] the outer or furthest point of something: He put pink icing around the edge of the cake. They built the church on the edge of the village. A man was standing at the water's edge with a small boy. I caught (= hit) my leg on the edge of the table as I walked past. faint UK US faint adjective (SLIGHT) B2 not strong or clear; slight: a faint sound/noise/smell The lamp gave out a faint glow. She gave me a faint smile of recognition. There's not the faintest hope of ever finding him. She bears a faint resemblance to my sister. I have a faint suspicion that you may be right! haul verb [ T ] UK ​ /hɔːl/ US ​ /hɑːl/ C2 to pull something heavy slowly and with difficulty: They hauled the boat out of the water. She hauled herself up into the tree. to take something or someone somewhere, especially by force: FBI agents hauled away boxes of records. The police hauled him off to jail in front of his whole family. odour noun [ C or U ] uk formal us odor UK ​ /ˈəʊ.dər/ US ​ /ˈoʊ.dɚ/ ​C2 a smell, often one that is unpleasant: Inside the room there was the unmistakable odour of sweaty feet. figurative The odour of hypocrisy hung about everything she said
October 5, 2018
Thanks
October 5, 2018
