Julia
La différence entre "fille" et 'fillette" What is the difference between "fille" and "fillette"? Does "fille" mean "girl" and "daughter" at the same time?
Oct 5, 2018 5:14 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
In fact, "ette" is a suffix that we sometimes add to some nouns, and its meaning is "small". So "une fillette" is a small girl, a young girl. "Une maisonnette" is a small house. But actually we don't really use it in daily life, and we prefer to use the adjective "petit", also because this suffix tends to have a pejorative meaning. By the way, "fillette" in colloquial language is also used to "offend" (this isn't a BIG insult though) someone who's afraid of doing something. For example, let's imagine a group of friends on a lake : -Non, je ne veux pas aller dans l'eau, elle est trop froide pour moi ! -Oh, t'es vraiment une fillette !! Hope it helped!
October 6, 2018
Yes, fille means girl and daughter at the same time. Fillette is a children (female)
October 5, 2018
Julia
Language Skills
English, French, Japanese, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English