Cana Hallenbeck
~다고 + (지, 죠, 잖다, ect) Maybe it's a silly question, but... when used at the end of a sentence, can ~다고 be combined with other endings (지/죠, 잖아, ect)? For example, instead of "둘이 같이 안 있는 다고요", could I say "둘이 같이 안 있는 다고죠" ? Or should it be written "둘이 같이 안 있는 다고 했죠" ? 문장 끝에서 ~다고를 사용하면 다른 문장종결형도 (지,죠,잖다, 등등) 합치면 돼요? 예를들어서 '둘이 같이 안 있는 다고요'라는 문장에서 '둘이 같이 안 있는 다고죠'라는 게도 자연스럽나요? 아니면 '둘이 같이 안 있는 다고 했죠' 써야되요? (please feel free to correct my sentence ^^)
Oct 5, 2018 8:11 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
~다고 is a short form of ~다고 했어 when it is used as an ending suffix. 둘이 같이 안 있는다고 = 둘이 같이 안 있는다고 했어. 둘이 같이 안 있는다고요 = 둘이 같이 안 있는다고 했어요. Because ~다고 itself is an ending suffix, it cannot be used with other ending suffix like 지/죠, 잖아, etc. BTW, 다 can be used as a short form ~다고 하(다) 댔 can be used as a short form ~다고 했(다) 둘이 같이 안 있는다고 하지 = 둘이 같이 안 있는다지 둘이 같이 안 있는다고 하잖아 = 둘이 같이 안 있는다잖아. 둘이 같이 안 있는다고 했잖아 = 둘이 같이 안 있는댔잖아.
October 7, 2018
-다고 may be either a contraction of -다(고) 하고 or just a capturing of the noun phrase ending in -다. -다(고) 하고 is an example of the ending of a quoted phrase (this optional 고 just anchors the quote without adding any meaning) and the versatile 하다 verb attaching to it for "they say", similar to -다는(-다(고) 하는), -다면(-다 하면), -다지만(-다 하지만), -다더라도(-다 하더라도), etc. -다고죠 is not correct because it is like two verb forms (하고 and 하죠) connecting to the -다 ending at the same time. -다고 하죠 ("it is said that ...)" always shortens to -다죠 and never -다고죠, to be consistent with the other cases. The past form -다고 했죠 shortens to -댔죠 (다고 했죠 -> 다 했죠 -> 댔죠). So your sentence should be 둘이 같이 안 있는다고 하죠 [or 안 있는다죠] (present tense) or 둘이 같이 안 있는다고 했죠 [or 안 있는댔죠] (past tense). Other cases (using the short form): - 둘이 같이 안 있는다지? (Similar to 있는다죠) - 둘이 같이 안 있는다잖아 (A casual question-like statement or an annoyed retort depending on the ending tone).
October 6, 2018
Cana Hallenbeck
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean