Shia
what does "sat bristling" mean in "UNTIL Brett Kavanaugh sat bristling before the Senate Judiciary"? UNTIL Brett Kavanaugh sat bristling before the Senate Judiciary Committee last week the most prominent objects of #MeToo vilification were not easy for conservative men to rally behind. should it be:UNTIL Brett Kavanaugh sat bristling before the Senate Judiciary Committee last week, the most prominent objects of #MeToo vilification, were not easy for conservative men to rally behind.
Oct 5, 2018 10:57 PM
2
1
Answers · 2
The comma after "vilification" isn't needed as that breaks the flow back into the subject. But it's good that you've added one after week, as that's showing the end of the subordinate clause. In terms of "sat bristling", here "bristling" means aggressively brisk or tense. So the idea is that he's sitting there being aggressively tense. Hope that helps!
October 5, 2018
it means he was bristling like a cat, with an aggressive expression (judging from the clips I watched, he wasn't only bristling; he was about to blow and take off like an angry rocket)
October 5, 2018
Shia
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English