Timur
What does "shot" mean? All meanings
Oct 6, 2018 9:15 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
Some of the meanings for "shot" 1. the firing of a gun - e.g. The gun shot him. 2. a hit/stroke/kick - e.g.. He took a powerful shot. 3. Alcoholic shot - e.g. They had a shot of tequila at the bar. 4. slang for thank you. e.g. Shot man :)
October 6, 2018
also in my British English it means completely tired. After running the marathon I was shot.
October 6, 2018
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/shot <---
October 6, 2018
An old term for the metal projectile that is fired from a gun. Still used.to refer to lead shot (the pellets fired from a shotgun) and the shot put - an Olympic sport invented by sailors throwing cannon balls.
October 6, 2018
We also sometimes refer to a vaccination as a 'shot'
October 6, 2018
Timur
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English