Ethan
I heard somebody said “let me fire up the pitch desk” when he tried to open a projector I heard somebody said “let me fire up the pitch desk” when he tried to open a projector to do presentation. I find it difficult to understand "fire up" in this situaion. Could someone give me some help? Thank you!
2018年10月6日 11:24
4
0
Answers · 4
it means to start it up. just a colloquial thing lol
2018年10月6日
it means to start it up. someone could also say they are "getting fired up" to say they are becoming excitable and ready to go.
2018年10月6日
it means to start it up. someone could also say they are "getting fired up" to say they are becoming excitable and ready to go.
2018年10月6日
Ethan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Italian, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Italian, Japanese, Spanish