Ethan
"dire time demand dire solution" does it sound natural to you? "dire time demand dire solution" does it sound natural to you? Is there a better way to express the same meaning?
Oct 6, 2018 12:00 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
I would suggest you say: 'desperate times call for desperate measures', it sounds more natural.
October 6, 2018
Hi, Ethan! You should definitely use the plural here, because you are making a general statement, so you would say "dire times demand dire solutions". However, it doesn't sound very natural to use the word "dire", I would use "difficult" here. So, "difficult times demand difficult solutions". Hope that helps!
October 6, 2018
Ethan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Italian, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Italian, Japanese, Spanish