hmano
Can I replace has with makes in the following sentence? Once again, this has property tax payers completely outraged and rightfully so. Wouldn't it be better that way?
Oct 6, 2018 12:03 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
The parallel with "make" would be "this has made them outraged" This is a special use of "to have" subject + to have + object + complement (word or phrase that describes the resulting state of the object) The expression is used only in simple tenses (present simple, past simple and future simple). Other examples: "His jokes had me in fits of laughter. His jokes had me laughing."
October 6, 2018
Yes, you can use makes instead of has. Once again, this makes property tax payers completely outraged and rightfully so.
October 6, 2018
hmano
Language Skills
English, Hungarian
Learning Language
English