Nanako
Surrounded vs Encompassed Hi everyone, Could someone please tell me if these two words are interchangeable in the following usage? ■The city was encompassed (surrounded) with a thick fog. If there is any different meanings or usages between them, could someone kindly explain it to me? Any help would be really appreciated. Thanks, Nanako
Oct 6, 2018 10:19 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
"Encompass" is much more formal. "Encompass" is sometimes used in academic writing and literature, but it is not often used in everyday spoken English. If this sentence was written in a serious novel, then "encompass" would be acceptable. But it would be unusual to use this sentence in a newspaper report or an email about your holiday. Also, this sentence is in the passive voice, and "the fog" is the direct object of the verb, so we usually use "by", not "with". Compare these two examples: A thick fog surrounded the city. >> The city was surrounded by a thick fog. The weather god surrounded the city with a thick fog. >> The city was surrounded with a thick fog by the weather god.
October 7, 2018
Both words mean to enclose, confine, encircle and close in on. The word "encompass" has the additional meaning of include and involve. For example, you could say, "The city now encompasses all the farmland to the north of highway". Or "His career encompassed many charitable works for the poor." Hope this helps
October 7, 2018
Nanako
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English