WilliamVZ
Can I pronounce "wind" as is pronounce "rewind", without the "re"? Please, let me know if you didn't understand my question.
Oct 7, 2018 4:46 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
Yes, but not if you are referring to moving air. It has a different meaning, as in " I am going to wind the new fishing line on the reel"
October 7, 2018
Hola William, The word wind can be pronounced in two ways: (1) Wind is pronounced [wInd] as a noun, i.e. there will be a strong wind blowing tonight. It's also pronounced [wInd] as an adjective, i.e. his imagination is short-winded. (2) It's pronounced [wahynd] as a verb, i.e. the river winds through the city. Hope they help, Terecia
October 7, 2018
wind /ˈwɪnd/ rewind /ɹiːˈwʌɪnd/
October 7, 2018
It will be a different word. The root word of reWIND which means to encircle something (verb).
October 7, 2018
No. It is pronounced the same way as in mit or kit or lick. Not like rewind. I hope that helps
October 7, 2018
Show More
WilliamVZ
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English