Yair
Gender of plurals of a few nouns in Albanian Hi everyone, What is the plural of "lloj" in Albanian? Is it "llojra" or "lloje"? Also, can somebody tell me if the following plurals are masculine or feminine in Albanian: -pyje (të mëdhenj or mëdha?) -caqe (të mëdhenj or mëdha?) -(in case the plural of "lloj" turns out to be "lloje":) lloje (të mirë or mira?) I know the adjectives "madh" and "mirë" might perhaps be a bit strange in this context, but it's just to establish the Plural gender of these forms… Thank you!
Oct 7, 2018 3:30 PM
2
1
Answers · 2
Great! Thank you!
October 18, 2018
The plural of "lloj" is "lloje". In Albanian there are nouns that have two genders. In singular they are masculine and in plural feminine. -pyje të mëdha -caqe të mëdha -lloje të mira
October 18, 2018
Yair
Language Skills
Afrikaans, Catalan, Dutch, English, Gaelic (Irish), Hebrew, Hungarian, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
Gaelic (Irish), Hungarian