James M
How is this an INdirect object? 1. Some people feel that "anything" in "I do not know of anything that would be suitable" is an INdirect object. 2. Most people in 2018 simply say that "anything that would be suitable" is the (direct) object of the preposition "of." 3. Can anyone explain why some people used to call "anything" an INdirect object? If it's an INdirect object, then what would the direct object be in that sentence? I'm really confused, especially since the online Oxford Dictionaries also claim that the preposition "of" indicates a relationship between the verb and the INdirect object ("anything"). Thank you very much
Oct 7, 2018 7:58 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Hey James, I'm not sure why you're confused or what other people said, but.. 'anything that would be suitable' is all togther and is a noun phrase. Don't focus on these things, focus on the meaning, eg: know/know of/know about are all different meanings. The important thing is to understand them and use them correctly. (People might say the noun phrase could be a direct object of 'know' but an indirect object of 'know of' or 'know about'... I wouldn't think about that - it's not mathematics!)
October 7, 2018
Four points worth knowing: 1."Anything" can be an INDIRECT object of "know". If we consider that the main verb is "know", then there is no direct object. Here is a similar example: "I work in an office." 2. "know" is a verb that commonly takes a direct object and also commonly does not take one. There is no requirement for a direct object in a sentence. 3. We can also consider "know of" as a prepositional verb, which has the DIRECT object, "anything". "Know of" has a meaning of its own, distinct from "know". A more obvious example is "look after", which has a very different meaning to "look". 4. Prepositions always come with a noun, noun phrase, noun clause, or an -ing acting as a noun. What comes with a preposition is its object. Think of this usage of object as different to the direct or indirect objects of verbs.
October 7, 2018
Object of the preposition is something different to Direct object or Indirect object The object of the preposition is a noun or pronoun that follows a preposition and completes its meaning. In this case if we consider "of" to be a preposition, then the noun "anything" would be the object of the preposition "of". A direct object is a person or thing that is affected by the action of the verb. You could say that the direct object "receives the action of the verb." To determine the direct object of this sentence, key question is "what is the verb of this sentence"? Is it "know" or is it "know of"? According to Macmillan dictionary, Cambridge dictionary and Oxford dictionary "know of" is a transitive phrasal verb. A phrasal verb is a verb with a preposition. A transitive verb has a direct object and is not normally used without one. The indirect object receives the direct object. You cannot have an indirect object in a sentence in which there is no direct object. Therefore "anything" cannot be the indirect object in this sentence. In the end, we can arrive at the conclusion that in this sentence: 1. The verb is "know of", a transitive phrasal verb 2. "Know of" is different to "know". Know of is general, not in detail. Know is very specific and in detail. As in: Do you know any dentists nearby? vs. Do you know of any dentists nearby? 3. The direct object of "know of" is "anything". 4. This sentence does not have an indirect object.
October 8, 2018
Interesting question. Maybe it is too advanced for English learning. It is something you could ask a Linguistics Professor! Sometimes indirect objects come after a proposition like "of". But I don't feel that "anything" is an indirect object because: Indirect Objects receive the Direct Object. For example: I made a house for Henry. Henry is the indirect object because he received the direct object (the house).
October 7, 2018
James M
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish