Pineapple
in the interests of political gain Does "the two are inevitably intertwined, often in the interests of political gain" mean: 1. the two are intertwined because of their relations with political interests or 2. the two are intertwined because of their common political interests? Context: War is one of the great themes of art. Another is religion and the two are inevitably intertwined, often in the interests of political gain.
Oct 8, 2018 6:41 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
I would interpret it to mean (from the context that you provided) that people combine the use of war and religion for their own (personal) political gain. For example, a leader declaring that all of a country's problems are because of a certain religion and using that to rise to power and then 'declaring war' on people of that religion.
October 8, 2018
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German