Barry
请检查这个句子的语法和翻译吗? 你好!请检查这个句子的语法和翻译吗? “因为人性有是有缺陷的所以这些美德会指引人发展品德 ." 英语翻译是 (Because humanity is flawed therefore these virtues will help people develop moral character) 。句子不错吗? 谢谢你!
Oct 8, 2018 11:29 AM
10
0
Answers · 10
你好!请检查这个句子的语法和翻译,可以吗? “因为人性是有缺陷的,所以这些美德会指引人发展品德 ." 英语翻译是 (Because humanity is flawed therefore these virtues will help people develop moral character) 。句子不错吧? 谢谢你!
October 8, 2018
My version: 人之有缺, 此德養性 :)
October 8, 2018
You mean translating that sentence from Chinese to English? It might be better to translate it as "Human nature is limited, which is the reason why virtue is necessary in the improvement of human moral situation". Tbh, the logic of Chinese language is very different from English, so sometimes, it would be a little weird if you translate a Chinese sentence into English directly (i mean in a literal way).
October 8, 2018
人性有不足,唯常修美德以助人品。
October 9, 2018
Barry
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese)