Shinhye Lee
Question Does it make sense?

I just wanted to answer to my friend about he said something i am thankful for

Oct 8, 2018 4:03 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
I think you mean; "I just wanted to thank my friend for something"
October 8, 2018
It's not a phrase or sentence people would really say, it seems a bit jumbled. Can you explain in another way what you are trying to say? Just that your thankful for something he said? You could say: It's enough to hear it from you If he were trying to convince you or give you information about something, you saying that would mean you trust him enough to believe what he says without asking someone else but I'm not sure that's what you meant.
October 8, 2018
It's not a phrase or sentence people would really say, it seems a bit jumbled. Can you explain in another way what you are trying to say? Just that your thankful for something he said? You could say: It's enough to hear it from you If he were trying to convince you or give you information about something, you saying that would mean you trust him enough to believe what he says without asking someone else but I'm not sure that's what you meant.
October 8, 2018
Shinhye Lee
Language Skills
English, Korean, Swedish
Learning Language
English, Swedish