Émilie
What is the difference between -(ㄴ/는)다는 거 and - 는 거? For example couldn't we say both '아이를 키운다는 건 참 힘들 일이에요' and '아이를 키운 건 참 힘들 일이에요'?
Oct 8, 2018 4:12 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
'아이를 키운다는 건 참 힘든 일이에요' '아이를 키운 건 참 힘든 일이에요'? (I changed 힘들 into 힘든 because it is more often used, meaning 'tiring'. It is also understandable to use '힘들' which means 'to be tiring' but I haven't heard this before.) 키운다는 means more general term of bringing up (a child). '아이를 키운다는 건 참 힘든 일이에요' means: To bring up a child is a very tiring thing. 키운 is in past tense. So '아이를 키운 건 참 힘든 일이에요.' would literally mean: To have brought up a child is a very tiring thing. The second sentence seems quite strange though... So when speaking about the past, we could say '아이를 키우면서 참 힘들었어요.' While bringing up the child, it was very tough(tiring).
October 8, 2018
Émilie
Language Skills
English, French, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Korean, Spanish