Giulia T.
"not to" or "to not"? Which one is the right structure for the sentence? 1) Please lower the tone of your voice in order to not disturb the other passengers. 2) Please lower the tone of your voice in order not to disturb the other passengers.
8 paź 2018 17:06
22
1
Answers · 22
Both are correct. The split infinitive thing is nonsense, invented by bored classicists.
8 października 2018
It's best not to split the infinitive so "in order not to" is the preferable one.
8 października 2018
Both sentences are possible, but I prefer sentence 2. I wonder whether it might be due to the prosody (=sound patterns). The natural rhythm of English alternates between strong and weak forms: XxXxXxXx. In this case the possibilities are: Sentence 1: ...VOICE in ORDer to NOT disTURB the OTHer... Sentence 2: ...VOICE in ORDer NOT to disTURB the OTHer... Either way we have a double weak beat (er+to or to+dis). But ideally we want to have some stress on both "not" and both parts of "disturb". This is easier in sentence 2, because the weakness of "to" makes "not" and "disturb" stronger by comparison. But I'm not an expert on phonetics, so I might be wrong. Also, Su.Ki. is right about the split infinitive, but there is one important exception. If you're writing this for an exam, and your English teacher is Elena or someone who thinks like Elena, then you should not split infinitives or you will lose marks!
8 października 2018
Ciao, Giulia. Elena ha raggione. Nella lingua italiana, l'infinitivo d'un verbo puo finie in "are", "ere", "ire" (cantare, credere, salire) e questi ci dicono che il verbo è infinitivo. Ma nella lingua inglesa no c'è questo sistema d'infinitivo come parte del verbo, quello che c'è è una particola infinitiva, e ciò è "to". Questo "to" ci dice che il verbo è infinitivo. Quindi "to" è parte del verbo e si dice "I want to dance" (voglio danzare) e quello "to" è lo stesso che "are" nella parola "danzare" perche entrambi significano la stessa cosa. È per questo che non si dovrebbe dire "to not interrupt the meeting", si dovrebbe dire "not to interrupt the meeting" (per non interrompere la reunione). Nonostante, negli ultimi anni molte persone nelli stati uniti ed in Canada dicono "to not interrupt". Espero di averti aiutato, scusa il mio italiano, ma non lo parlo da molto tempo.
8 października 2018
neither are correct (they are both unnatural). Please lower you voice.. (the loudness, not the tone) The situation is better suited to .. so (that) you don't disturb.. ('in order to' is more goal-related, slightly different, eg; I joined the church in order to meet girls)
8 października 2018
Show More
Giulia T.
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Japanese
Learning Language
English, German, Japanese