julia
Quando usar o "myself" yourself"???
Oct 8, 2018 9:02 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
e a forma reflexiva. Entao me, te, se.... I and myself teem de ser a mesma pessoa you and yourself teem de ser a mesma pessoa... e.g I like myself you like yourself he likes himself Se se fala de duas pessoas differentes nao se usa myself etc.. e.g I like him you like him he likes him Na inglaterra temos un otro uso: alem de dizer. 'The children and I' ou 'My husband and I' as vezes dizemos 'My husband and myself' ou 'The children and myself'. Muitos ingleses nao sabem o uso correcto de 'I' and 'me' entao dizem 'myself' alem de escolher a forma incorreta. Let me know if you don't understand my portuguese!
October 8, 2018
1. Do it yourself! (YOU, not me or another person) / Did you make it yourself? 2. I hurt myself / he loves himself / she talks to herself (the same subject and object) + by yourself: 3. Did you go by yourself? (not with someone)
October 8, 2018
julia
Language Skills
English, Portuguese
Learning Language
English