Chloe
What's the difference between "next Friday" and"the next Friday"? Thank you!
Oct 9, 2018 2:43 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
“Next Friday” means the first Friday after today. Based on today’s date, that would be Friday the twelfth of October. We could also say (and it would be clearer) “this coming Friday”. “The next Friday” is not used as often as the expression without the article, and there may be variations in usage that make it ambiguous. To me, it means the Friday following a time that is specified. For example: On September first, we planned to have a party (on) the next Friday (i.e. September 7th). We could also say “(on) the coming Friday.” Or for example: “this Friday (October 12), I have to study, but we can go out the next Friday (October 19th).” Edits: A couple of typos.
October 9, 2018
In my experience, it is not common to say "the next Friday." It sounds unnatural to put "the" in that spot.
October 9, 2018
They can both be used. What context you are asking will help you with that. "When is your birthday?" - "next Friday" or "When are we going to the fiesta?" - "Not this Friday, but the next Friday."
October 9, 2018
To me they're the same
October 9, 2018
just add an article in front of the phrase.
October 9, 2018
Chloe
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean
Learning Language
English, Korean