Kayane G'
How can I say by myself? I decide something by myself. I can repair this by myself. I will go to Portugal by myself. Guys how can I use by myself form in European Portuguese ? Can you give me some examples for me to understand. Obrigada !
Oct 9, 2018 12:21 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
I decide something by myself.=> Eu decido algo "por mim mesmo/próprio". I can repair this by myself. => Eu "próprio/mesmo" posso reparar isso. I will go to Portugal by myself. =>Eu irei para Portugal "sozinho". You can use all these constructions almost interchangeably. People will always understand it but they may laugh at you. You have to understand it by grasping the feeling of each expression... Eu decido algo "por mim mesmo". => It reinforces the idea that the process has not got any interference from outside. Eu "próprio" posso reparar isso. => It reinforces the idea about my qualities and will. Eu irei para Portugal "sozinho" => It reinforces the idea that nobody else is doing it.
October 9, 2018
I decide something by myself. = "Eu decido algo por mim mesma." or "Eu decido algo sozinha." (It's not usual to say "por mim próprio" in brazilian portuguese) I can repair this by myself. = "Eu mesma posso consertar isso." or "Eu posso consertar isso sozinha." (It's also possible "Eu posso consertar isso por mim mesma.") I will go to Portugal by myself. = Eu irei a Portugal sozinha. Guys how can I use by myself form in European Portuguese ? Can you give me some examples for me to understand. The expression "by myself" can be translated as "por mim mesmo/mesma" or "sozinho/sozinha" or even "só". You'll have to learn the situations where each translation fits better. Don't wanna be all by myself. = Não quero ficar totalmente sozinha. I sat at the table by myself. = Eu sentei à mesa sozinho. I always go for a walk by myself. = Eu sempre caminho sozinho. I will not be at the party. I will be at home by myself tonight. = Eu não estarei na festa. Estarei em casa sozinho hoje à noite. Pay attention because there are other english expressions that could be used to be translated as sozinho, like "on my own" or the adverb/adjective "alone". Eu construí o armário sozinho. = "I built the wardrobe by myself." "I built the wardrobe alone." I guess you can use "by myself" and "all by myself" and it will have the same effect on the translation to portuguese. Also I think using just "myself" will be most usually translated by "mesmo/mesma" I did it myself. = "Eu mesmo fiz." I did it by myself. = "Eu fiz sozinho." I'd advise you to translate "by myself" as "sozinha". You'll also understand with time that some other expressions share the semantics in the most different situations. "por mim mesma", "mesma", "própria" Good luck with your studies!
October 10, 2018
On my own.
October 9, 2018
Kayane G'
Language Skills
Armenian, English, Portuguese, Turkish
Learning Language
Portuguese