Heidi
Do we say this “We enjoy our time slowly.” I mean we don’t like to rush around. So if people are a bit late, it’s fine. We enjoy our time slowly Thanks
Oct 9, 2018 12:34 PM
12
0
Answers · 12
no, I think you mean 'we had a nice relaxing time' 'we took our time and enjoyed it' or something - what was it? a dinner? a walk? it depends what the activity was
October 9, 2018
No, I don't even know what you mean by it.
October 9, 2018
We could say "We take our time." That means we are not rushed or we refuse to be in a hurry. (Google Mr. Rodgers "I like to take my time" -Mr. Rodgers was a children's television personality- for a sweet little song that will give you a sense of that phrase.) If you are taking time while walking you could say you are ambling, meandering, strolling. You could also do anything at a leisurely or relaxed pace.
October 9, 2018
We enjoy every minute of our time together. We savor every moment together.
October 9, 2018
Heidi
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English