Karin
Can someone explain it or translate it to me. This is from TOPIK (example)읽기. 읽기: 운하는 배를 운항하기 위해 인공적으로 만든 물길이다. this is artificially made water route(water way) to control ("the canal"?) ship? or the lucky ship?)
Oct 9, 2018 2:51 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
운하는 배를 운항하기 위해 인공적으로 만든 물길이다. = 운하는 [[배를 운항하기 위해] 인공적으로 만든] 물길이다 = A canal is a waterway [artificially made [to sail ships]]. = A canal is a man-made waterway built to allow ships to sail through. - 운하는 = a canal (is) - 배를 운항하기 위해 = to sail ships through (adverbial phrase) - 인공적으로 만든 = built artificially, man-made (인공적으로 modifies the verb-adjective form 만든 as an adverb) - 물길이다 = is a waterway.
October 9, 2018
the canal is artificially made water route to control ship
October 9, 2018
Karin
Language Skills
English, French, Korean, Russian
Learning Language
Korean