Kayane G'
Usage of 'tal /que tal' Guys can you give me some examples of que tal? or tal itself? Obrigada ! KG
Oct 9, 2018 3:17 PM
7
1
Answers · 7
que tal: que tal=how about => Então que tal apenas algumas fotografias? que tal=what about => Olha, que tal ali, o número quatro? que tal=(that) such a => Eu não sabia que tal disciplina existia. que tal=(that) this => Informei a Microsoft que tal não acontecia. que tal=(that) something like (that) => Eu não acredito que tal coisa exista. tal/tais (plural): Indefinite pronoun: tal/tais=such => Ele combinou assaltar a casa por tais e tais meios, mas no fim fez tudo de outra forma. Demonstrative pronoun: tal/tais=this/that these/those, such (a): => Tal fato me faz pensar em votar em outro candidato. => Já disse que não quero tal casaco, mas o outro. Consecutive Conjunction: tal ... que Ele falou com (uma) tal confiança que todos acreditaram. tal/tais (works as an adjective indicating type) ... que tanto/tanta/tantos/tantas (works as an adjective indicating quantity) ... que tão (works as an adverb before adjectives) ... que tanto (works as an adverb after verbs) ... que
October 9, 2018
que tal meu casaco novo? what did you think about my new coat? Eu não conheço tal pessoa. I don't know such person
October 9, 2018
Que tal = "How about" or "what about" Que tal irmos à praia hoje? = How about going to the beach today? Tal qual = "such as" or "like a" Ele pulou tal qual um gato = He jumped like a cat.
November 12, 2018
Exemples: 1) Você não precisa amar "tal" coisa para comprá-lo. Só compre. Você tem dinheiro suficiente. [You don't need to love "such/that" thing to buy it. Just do it. You have money enough] *The word "tal" is related to something... object.. animals... etc 2) "Que tal" sairmos para tomarmos café? [ "What do you think about" we go out to drink coffee?] * "Que tal" sounds like what do you want to do. Is always a question
October 18, 2018
Expression meaning: "What do you think of ...?" = "O que você acha de...?" or "que tal? Que tal uma pizza hoje? Que tal um cinema? Que tal uma pipoca?
October 16, 2018
Show More
Kayane G'
Language Skills
Armenian, English, Portuguese, Turkish
Learning Language
Portuguese