Craig Hall
Pretender The verb "pretender" I know is a false cognate that doesn't mean "to pretend." What does it mean and how is it used in normal conversation? Is it a common verb used in Spanish? Examples? Your help is appreciated. Gracias!
Oct 9, 2018 3:41 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
The basic idea is more like "to intend" in English. Pretend originally had this meaning in English as well and can still be seen in the expression "pretender to the throne". Pagué por ella y pretendo conservarla. => I paid for it and I intend to keep it. Sepan que no pretendo abolir los límites máximos presupuestarios. => Note that I am not looking to abolish the budget ceilings. No pretendo responder todas las preguntas formuladas. => I do not intend to answer all the questions posed. ¿Cómo podemos pretender que la gente esté interesada en este tipo de debates? => How can we expect the people to be interested in this kind of debate? ¿Cómo podemos pretender que se conviertan en adultos tolerantes si en la escuela aprenden a despreciar a las personas de otras religiones o etnias? => How can we expect them to become tolerant adults if they learn in school to despise people of other faiths and ethnicities?
October 9, 2018
I'd suggest that you update your level for Spanish. You currently have it set to C2 which is the level for people who are exceptionally fluent in all skills from speaking to writing. You will be much more likely to get contacts and help if it reflects your actual level (based on this question which is very basic, I mean).
October 9, 2018
Craig Hall
Language Skills
English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
French