Min
¿Un hombre respectado y respetable? ¿Cuál es la diferencia? ¿Por qué se usan en la misma frase?
Oct 9, 2018 5:23 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
I think this question would be the same in English, in French and in Italian for instance. "Un hombre respetado" is a "respected man". It means this man has the respect of many people in the society. It's a fact, it's a reality. So people respect him and behaves towards with respect. "Un hombre respetable" is "a respectable man". It means he has such a behaviour that deserves respect but it doesn't necessarily mean that he is respected. Maybe people don't him well enough to understand that they should respect him. About the first word, I can also say that sometimes a respected man doesn't have all the time a respectable behaviour, especially in his private life. I hope my explanations were clear enough!
October 9, 2018
1. respetable: adj. Digno de respeto. 2. respetuoso, sa: adj. Que causa respeto. 3. respetado, da: part. del verbo respetar 4. respetar verb. Tener respeto, veneración, admiración esta es la familia de palabras que se relacionan con el verbo respetar, y alli puedes observar la diferencia de cada una de ellas :)
October 9, 2018
Respetado (no respectado) y respetable ( que es digno de respeto) Respetado y respetable no son sinónimos. Alguien poco respetado puede ser sin embargo respetable y viceversa. Saludos!
October 11, 2018
Min
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish