Lyubov
"a traditional old Greek vase" or "an old traditional Greek vase"? Good afternoon! I have a question to native speakers about the order of adjectives. I think that "traditional" describes type or quality and "old" describes age. According to this rule, "traditional" should come before "old". But Google shows 94 500 results for "old traditional Greek" and 10 100 results for "traditional old Greek". So, I am confused. Could you, please, explain this to me?
Oct 10, 2018 8:50 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
I think the 'rules' on this are just guidelines, really. Sometimes the adjectives seen strange together so you should describe it another way.. They depend on the situation. You wouldn't say 'a traditional new train'. For example. You would say za new train in the traditional style' or something.. In this case I would say 'an old traditional Greek vase' because it's a traditional Greek vase that is old.
October 10, 2018
They have different meanings or nuances. ""a traditional old Greek vase" has the emphasis on traditional - old Greek vases follow a tradition, and this vase falls withing that tradition. in this case "old Greek" suggests an era in Greek history "an old traditional Greek vase" has the emphasis on old (when it was made) - it is a traditional Greek vase, and is not recently made (using the tradition for making Greek vases, I can make one today in that style and it would be old, not new)
October 10, 2018
Lyubov
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English