Tâm
Can I use "Who Was This Man? / Who was this?" in the follow paragraph? - "Who Was This Man? / Who was this?" He grew up in poverty in what modern psychologists call a dysfunctional family. His father worked him like a pack mule from sunrise to sunset. He was tall and foolish looking. His clothes were always too tight and small. The other children would mock him and call him “monkey-boy” or “the gorilla.” The following were some of his life experiences: At the age of 22, he FAILED IN BUSINESS. At the age of 23, he was DEFEATED IN HIS RUN FOR STATE LEGISLATURE. ... Thanks!
Oct 10, 2018 8:57 AM
5
1
Answers · 5
Who was this man? is better in this case because you are going to describe someone, like a question in a quiz. Who is this? is more simple, like if you show a photo of him. :)
October 10, 2018
You can use who here and it is correct.Yuo know who is a w-question and we put it at the first of our sentence to ask a question about someone,s identification.
October 10, 2018
Hi When you narrative someone or something,it is better to use simple present tense.who is this? Because the passage is in the past but you are asking us now.
October 17, 2018
Tâm
Language Skills
English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English